Johnson County &  Kansas City metro area (Kansas & Missouri)
[…] contempt for failure to pay alimony did not violate article I, section 11s prohibition on
imprisoning people for failure to pay debt as long as the person was financially able to
pay); and Hill v. State Dept. of Public Health and Welfare, 503 S.W.2d 6, 10-11 (Mo.
banc 1973)(reversing precedent and finding that welfare benefits are in the nature of
property rights and as such are private rights within the meaning of [the
Constitution].).
22judgment while reducing future burdens on government social services. Vincent, 833
S.W.2d at 867. Section 538.220 states in relevant part:
At the request of any party to such action made prior to the entry of
judgment, the court shall include in the judgment a requirement that
future damages be paid in whole or in part in periodic or installment
payments if the total award of damages in the action exceeds one
hundred thousand dollars. Any judgment ordering such periodic or
installment payments shall specify a future medical periodic payment
schedule, which shall include the recipient, the amount of each
payment, the interval between payments, and the number of
payments. The duration of the future medical payment schedule shall
be for a period of time equal to the life expectancy of the person to
whom such services were rendered, as determined by the court, based
solely on the evidence of such life expectancy presented by the
plaintiff at trial. The amount of each of the future medical periodic
payments shall be determined by dividing the total amount of future
medical damages by the number of future medical periodic payments.
The court shall apply interest on such future periodic payments at a
per annum interest rate no greater than the coupon issue yield
equivalent, as determined by the Federal Reserve Board, of the
average accepted auction price for the last auction of fifty-two-week
United States Treasury bills settled immediately prior to the date of
the judgment. The judgment shall state the applicable interest rate.
The parties shall be afforded the opportunity to agree on the manner
of payment of future damages, including the rate of interest, if any, to
be applied, subject to court approval. However, in the event the
parties cannot agree, the unresolved issues shall be submitted to the
court for resolution, either with or without a post-trial evidentiary
hearing which may be called at the request of any party or the court.
If a defendant makes the request for payment pursuant to this section,
such request shall be binding only as to such defendant and shall not
apply to or bind any other defendant.
(Emphasis added).